Campus Information Sessions

Each of SAISD’s Choice Schools & Magnet Programs is hosting a series of virtual information sessions between now and the start of the 2021-22 school year.

Each campus session covers specific information about that particular Choice School or Magnet Program. These sessions explain details about their programs and school culture, extracurricular opportunities, and allow families to hear from school staff.

Campus Information Session Calendar

Click on a month below to see the sessions happening during that month.

Session dates, details, and Zoom links are posted separately on each school’s profile page. Click here to view the list of Choice Schools & Magnet Programs.

Tuesday, October 20th, 2020
Burbank IB World High School 5:30 PM
Wednesday, October 21st, 2020
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Steele Montessori Academy 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Tuesday, October 27th, 2020
Steele Montessori Academy 9 AM (Campus)
Wednesday, October 28th, 2020
Edison High School 5:30 PM
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 6 PM – 7 PM
Thursday, October 29th, 2020
Advanced Learning Academy 6 PM
Briscoe Elementary (IB Candidate) 5 PM
CAST Med High School 6 PM
CAST Tech High School 6 PM
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 9:30 AM (Campus)
Wednesday, November 4th, 2020
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Steele Montessori Academy 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Thursday, November 5th, 2020
Cameron Elementary 4:30 PM
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 6 PM – 7 PM
Monday, November 9th, 2020
Lamar Elementary (PBL) 5 PM
Sam Houston High School 6 PM
Tuesday, November 10th, 2020
CAST Med High School 4:30 – 5:30 PM
St. Philip’s ECHS 6 PM (English)
Steele Montessori Academy 9 AM (Campus)
Wednesday, November 11th, 2020
Barkley/Ruiz Elementary 5:30 PM
Bowden Academy 5 PM
Burbank IB World High School 5:30 PM
Highlands High School 6 PM
Huppertz Elementary (IB Candidate) 5:30 PM – 7 PM
Thursday, Novemember 12th, 2020
Bonham Academy 5:30 PM
Briscoe Elementary (IB Candidate) 5 PM
CAST Tech High School 12 PM
Jefferson IB World High School 6 – 7:30 PM
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 9:30 AM (Campus)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 5:30 PM
YWLA Primary at Page 5:30 PM
Saturday, November 14th, 2020
Burbank IB World High School 10:30 AM
Democracy Prep At The Stewart Campus 10 AM
Tuesday, November 17th, 2020
Advanced Learning Academy 6 PM
Edison High School 5:30 PM
Gates Elementary 4 PM
Highlands High School 8:15 AM
Lanier High School 6 PM – 7 PM
M. L. King Academy for Arts Integration 5:30 PM
Wednesday, November 18th, 2020
Fox Tech High School 5:30 PM
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Steele Montessori Academy 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Twain Dual Language Academy 5 PM
Thursday, November 19th, 2020
Ball Academy 5:30 PM
Barkley/Ruiz Elementary 5:30 PM
Cotton Academy 5 PM
Gonzales ECEC 5:30 PM
Irving Dual Academy 5:30 PM
Lanier High School 6 PM – 7 PM
Travis ECHS 5 PM
Woodlawn Academy (IB) 5:30 PM
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 5:30 PM
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 6 PM – 7 PM
Tuesday, December 1st, 2020
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 5:30 PM
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 6 PM – 7 PM
YWLA Primary at Page 5:30 PM
Wednesday, December 2nd, 2020
Highlands High School 12 PM
Lanier High School 6 PM – 7 PM
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Steele Montessori Academy 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Twain Dual Language Academy 5 PM (Spanish)
Thursday, December 3rd, 2020
Briscoe Elementary (IB Candidate) 5 PM
Monday, December 7th, 2020
Bowden Academy 5 PM
Sam Houston High School 6 PM
Tuesday, December 8th, 2020
Advanced Learning Academy 6 PM
Burbank IB World High School 5:30 PM
Highlands High School 6 PM
Jefferson IB World High School 6 PM – 7:30 PM
Lamar Elementary (PBL) 5 PM
St. Philip’s ECHS 6 PM (English)
Steele Montessori Academy 9 AM (Campus)
Wednesday, December 9th, 2020
Ball Academy 5:30 PM
Barkley/Ruiz Elementary 5:30 PM
Bonham Academy 5:30 PM
Fox Tech High School 5:30 PM
Thursday, December 10th, 2020
CAST Med High School 4:30 – 5:30 PM
CAST Tech High School 12 PM
Cotton Academy 5 PM
Harris IB World Middle School 5:30 PM
Huppertz Elementary (IB Candidate) 5:30 PM – 7 PM
Irving Dual Academy 5:30 PM
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 9:30 AM (Campus)
Travis ECHS 5 PM
Friday, December 11th, 2020
Harris IB World Middle School 9 AM
Saturday, December 12th, 2020
Democracy Prep at Stewart 10 AM
Monday, December 14th, 2020
Brackenridge High School 4:30 PM
CAST Tech High School 5:30 PM
Tuesday, December 15th, 2020
Advanced Learning Academy 6 PM (Spanish)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 5:30 PM
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 6 PM – 7 PM
YWLA Primary at Page 5:30 PM
Wednesday, December 16th, 2020
Davis Middle School 5:30 PM
Highlands High School 8:15 AM
Rhodes Middle School 3 PM
Thursday, December 17th, 2020
Gates Elementary 4 PM
Friday, December 18th, 2020
Gonzales Early Childhood Education Center 11 AM
Wednesday, January 6th, 2021
Advanced Learning Academy 12 PM
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Steele Montessori Academy 6 PM – 7 PM (Montessori)
Thursday, January 7th, 2021
Ball Academy 5:30 PM
Barkley/Ruiz Elementary 5:30 PM
Cotton Academy 5 PM
Tuesday, January 12th, 2021
CAST Med High School 4:30 – 5:30 PM
Highlands High School 12 PM
Lamar Elementary (PBL) 5 PM
Steele Montessori Academy 9 AM (Campus)
Wednesday, January 13th, 2021
Bowden Academy 5 PM
Democracy Prep at Stewart 5 PM
Gonzales Early Childhood Education Center 5:30 PM
Sam Houston High School 6 PM
Rhodes Middle School 9:30 AM
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 6 PM – 7 PM
Thursday, January 14th, 2021
CAST Tech High School 12 PM
Fox Tech High School 6 PM
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary 9:30 AM (Campus)
Travis ECHS 5 PM
Twain Dual Language Academy 5 PM
Woodlawn Academy (IB) 5:30 PM
Monday, January 18th, 2021
Edison High School 5:30 PM
Tuesday, January 19th, 2021
CAST Med High School 4:30 – 5:30 PM
Rhodes Middle School 6 PM
St. Philip’s ECHS 6 PM (English)
Wednesday, January 20th, 2021
Advanced Learning Academy 6 PM
Highlands High School 6 PM
Jefferson IB World High School 6 PM – 7:30 PM
Thursday, January 21st, 2021
Bonham Academy 5:30 PM
Brackenridge High School 5 PM
Gates Elementary 4 PM
Harris IB World Middle School 5:30 PM
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 5:30 PM
YWLA Primary at Page 5:30 PM
Tuesday, January 26th, 2021
CAST Tech High School 5:30 PM
Highlands High School 6 PM
Huppertz Elementary (IB Candidate) 5:30 PM
Lanier High School 6 PM – 7 PM
M. L. King Academy for Arts Integration 5:30 PM
Wednesday, January 27th, 2021
Davis Middle School 5:30 PM
Highlands High School 8:15 AM
Lanier High School 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM (Spanish)
Lanier High School 6 PM – 7 PM (Spanish)
Twain Dual Language Academy 5 PM (Spanish)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 6 PM – 7 PM
Thursday, January 28th, 2021
Brackenridge High School 5 PM
CAST Tech High School 12 PM
Fox Tech High School 6 PM
Highlands High School 12 PM
Lanier High School 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Lanier High School 6 PM – 7 PM
YWLA Primary at Page 5:30 PM
Friday, January 29th, 2021
Davis Middle School 5:30 PM

No campus sessions have been scheduled for this month.

See the list of district-hosted general information sessions here.

Wednesday, March 31st, 2021
Edison High School 5:30 PM

No campus sessions have been scheduled for this month.

See the list of district-hosted general information sessions here.

No campus sessions have been scheduled for this month.

See the list of district-hosted general information sessions here.

No campus sessions have been scheduled for this month.

See the list of district-hosted general information sessions here.

No campus sessions have been scheduled for this month.

See the list of district-hosted general information sessions here.